September 28, 2022

Raven Tribune

Complete News World

EuroBasket 2022 - Results, schedules, teams, news and updates

EuroBasket 2022 – Results, schedules, teams, news and updates

EuroBasket is back!

After a five-year hiatus, the 2022 European Basketball Championship is set to crown continental champions from 24 countries led by some of the NBA’s biggest stars. The tournament kicks off on Thursday with group stage matches in four host nations, and the gold medal match will take place on September 18 in Berlin. You can watch every EuroBasket 2022 match from the group stage to the Finals on ESPN+.

The tournament was previously held every two years, but was moved to a four-year cycle starting with the 2017. The postponement of the Tokyo Olympics to 2021 moved the tournament to 2022, marking the longest separating European Basketball Championship events since World War II. .

Slovenia led by the Dallas Mavericks star Luka Doncic The 2017 EuroBasket MVP Goran Dragic, enters the tournament as the title holder. However, he will face a tough challenge from Serbia’s two-time NBA MVP led team Nikola Jokic. Other top contenders include Greece, led by Giannis Antikonmo and his brothers Thanassis And the CostasAnd the France team, which is three times the best defensive player of the year Rudy Gobert – But he will be without Victor Wimpanyama’s expected No. 1 pick in 2023.

Don’t have ESPN+? Open an account now!

difference

There are 24 teams competing in EuroBasket 2022, divided into four groups of six. Each team will play five matches in the group stage, and the top four teams from each group will advance to the knockout stage.

Russia was originally one of the 24 teams that qualified for the tournament, but was expelled after the Russian invasion of Ukraine and replaced by Montenegro.

See also  UAE President Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed passed away at the age of 73

Group A

Belgium
Bulgaria
Georgia (host)
the black Mountain
Spain
turkey

group b

Bosnia and Herzegovina
France
Germany (hosts)
Hungary
Lithuania
Slovenia

group C

Croatia
Estonia
Great Britain
Greece
Italy (host)
Ukraine

group d

Czech Republic (host country)
Finland
Israel
Holland
Poland
Serbia

Results and schedule

All times are oriental

Watch all EuroBasket games on ESPN +

group stage

September 1

Bulgaria – Spain, 7:20 am, Tbilisi Arena, Tbilisi, Georgia
Hungary vs Bosnia and Herzegovina, 8:20 am, Kolnarina, Cologne, Germany
Montenegro vs Turkey, 10:05 a.m., Tbilisi Arena, Tbilisi, Georgia
Lithuania – Slovenia, 11:05 am, Kolnarina, Cologne, Germany
Belgium – Georgia, 12:50 pm, Tbilisi Arena, Tbilisi, Georgia
France – Germany, 2:20 pm, Kolnarina, Cologne, Germany

September 2

Finland v Israel, 7:50 am, Prague Arena, Prague, Czech Republic
Great Britain v Ukraine, 8:05 a.m., Forum d’Asago, Milan, Italy
Greece – Croatia, 10:50 am, Forum di Assago, Milan, Italy
Czech Republic – Poland, 11:20 am, Prague Arena, Prague, Czech Republic
Netherlands – Serbia, 2:50 pm, Prague Arena, Prague, Czech Republic
Estonia – Italy, 2:50 pm, Forum d’Asago, Milan, Italy

September 3

Belgium – Montenegro, 7:20 am, Tbilisi Arena, Tbilisi, Georgia
Poland vs Finland, 7:50 am, Prague Arena, Prague, Czech Republic
Croatia vs Great Britain, 8:05 a.m., Forum di Assago, Milan, Italy
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Germany, 8:20 am, Kolnarina, Cologne, Germany
Turkey – Bulgaria, 10:05 am, Tbilisi Arena, Tbilisi, Georgia
Ukraine – Estonia, 10:50 am, Forum di Asago, Milan, Italy
Serbia vs Czech Republic, 11:20 am, Prague Arena, Prague, Czech Republic
France – Lithuania, 11:35 am, Kolnarina, Cologne, Germany
Spain – Georgia, 12:50 pm, Tbilisi Arena, Tbilisi, Georgia
Slovenia – Hungary, 2:20 pm, Kolnarina, Cologne, Germany
Italy vs Greece match, 2:50 pm, Forum di Assago, Milan, Italy
Israel v Netherlands, 2:50 pm, Prague Arena, Prague, Czech Republic

See also  Mariupol evacuation corridors 'in the hands of the occupiers' as the mayor asks everyone to leave

September 4

Montenegro vs Bulgaria, 7:20 am, Tbilisi Arena, Tbilisi, Georgia
– Germany – Lithuania 8:20 am – Kolnarina – Cologne – Germany
Belgium – Spain, 10:05 am, Tbilisi Arena, Tbilisi, Georgia
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Slovenia, 11:35 am, Kolnarina, Cologne, Germany
Georgia – Turkey, 12:50 pm, Tbilisi Arena, Tbilisi, Georgia
Hungary – France, 2:20 pm, Kolnarina, Cologne, Germany

September 5

Israel vs Poland, 7:50 am, Prague Arena, Prague, Czech Republic
Estonia-Croatia, 8:05 am, Forum di Asago, Milan, Italy
Greece v Great Britain, 10:50 am, Forum di Assago, Milan, Italy
Netherlands vs Czech Republic, 11:20 am, Prague Arena, Prague, Czech Republic
Italy – Ukraine, 2:50 pm, Forum di Asago, Milan, Italy
Finland – Serbia, 2:50 pm, Prague Arena, Prague, Czech Republic

September 6

Turkey – Belgium, 7:20 am, Tbilisi Arena, Tbilisi, Georgia
Poland – Netherlands, 7:50 am, Prague Arena, Prague, Czech Republic
Great Britain v Estonia, 8:05 a.m., Forum d’Asago, Milan, Italy
France vs Bosnia and Herzegovina, 8:20 am, Kolnarina, Cologne, Germany
Spain – Montenegro, 10:05 am, Tbilisi Arena, Tbilisi, Georgia
Ukraine – Greece, 10:50 am, Forum di Assago, Milan, Italy
Lithuania – Hungary, 11:05 am, Kolnarina, Cologne, Germany
Czech Republic v Finland, 11:20 am, Prague Arena, Prague, Czech Republic
Bulgaria – Georgia, 12:50 pm, Tbilisi Arena, Tbilisi, Georgia
Slovenia – Germany, 2:20 pm, Kolnarina, Cologne, Germany
Serbia vs Israel, 2:50 pm, Prague Arena, Prague, Czech Republic
Croatia vs Italy, 2:50 pm, Forum d’Asago, Milan, Italy

September 7

Spain – Turkey, 7:20 am, Tbilisi Arena, Tbilisi, Georgia
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Lithuania, 8:20 am, Kolnarina, Cologne, Germany
Belgium – Bulgaria, 10:05 am, Tbilisi Arena, Tbilisi, Georgia
Slovenia – France, 11:05 am, Kolnerina, Cologne, Germany
Montenegro – Georgia, 12:50 pm, Tbilisi Arena, Tbilisi, Georgia
Germany – Hungary, 2:20 pm, Kolnarina, Cologne, Germany

See also  Anti-war protester interrupts live broadcast of Russian state news to denounce invasion of Ukraine

September 8

Netherlands vs Finland, 7:50 am, Prague Arena, Prague, Czech Republic
Ukraine – Croatia, 8:05 am, Forum di Asago, Milan, Italy
Greece vs Estonia, 10:50 AM, Forum d’Asago, Milan, Italy
Israel vs Czech Republic, 11:20 am, Prague Arena, Prague, Czech Republic
Italy vs Great Britain, 2:50 pm, Forum d’Asago, Milan, Italy
Poland – Serbia, 2:50 pm, Prague Arena, Prague, Czech Republic

KNOCKOUT مرحلة STAGE

All knockout stage matches will be played at the EuroBasket Arena in Berlin.

September 10

Round of 16, first match, 7:50 a.m.
Round of 16, Game 2, 10:35 a.m.
Round of 16, third match, 1:50 p.m.
Round of 16, Match 4, 4:35 p.m.

September 11

Round of 16, Match 5, 7:50 a.m.
Round of 16, Game 6, 10:35 a.m.
Round of 16, 7th game, 1:50 p.m.
Round of 16, Match 8, 4:35 p.m.

September 13

Quarter-finals 1, 1:05 p.m.
Second Quarter-Final Match, 4:20 pm

September 14

Third Quarter-Final Match, 1:05 PM
Quarter-Final Match 4, 4:20 p.m.

September 16

Semi-finals 1, 1:05 pm
Second semi-final match, 4:20 pm

September 18

Third place match, 1:05 p.m.
Championship match, 4:20 p.m.